Privacy

Preserving the innocence of children

Unchained Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information

Thank you for wanting to make a difference.

World Vision South Africa values our relationship with you and with other users of this website, and has created this unchained policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the protection of your personal information that we may collect when you use this website.

This policy has been updated and is effective as of 6 March, 2015. World Vision South Africa may make changes to the policy from time to time and the revised statement will be effective immediately upon posting to our website. Please check the effective date of this policy to determine whether changes have been made since the last time you visited this website.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for users of this website and applies, where relevant, in cases where we may engage in a physical collection of personal information.

How we collect your personal information and the types of information we collect

You do not have to provide any personal information on our website unless you choose to do so.

Our membership registration form requires you to enter your name, surname, address, ID number, postal code, email address and a telephone number.

When you donate money to us we may require additional personal information including your name and address. Please note that we do not accept donations from individuals affiliated with known terrorist organisations.

If you wish to make regular donations by way of a debit order, we will require the bank account information necessary to do so. Various other locations within our website may invite you to give us certain contact information (e.g., name, address, telephone/fax numbers, e¬mail address) and other demographic information (e.g., nationality) if you desire more information about our organisation.

We do not obtain personal information from third parties.

Please remember to update your personal information if it changes, by logging into your Unchained account you can up-date your personal information. If you are concerned that we still have personal information which is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct or delete it. Please see below on how to make a request.

How we use your personal information

We may use contact information you provide to contact you when necessary in relation to your donation, or to send you information about World Vision and its programmes.
You may opt¬ out of receiving future communications by visiting the form again and submitting a request.

World Vision South Africa specifically uses Google Analytics to gather statistical information about web traffic to www.worldvision.co.za. Google Analytics is subject to the unchained policy of Google, Inc., which you can find on Google’s website. This data is used to optimise our website for our visitors, and do not include personal information.

How we protect your personal information

We treat the personal information provided by you with the greatest care and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

We will take appropriate and reasonable measures to prevent loss or unauthorized destruction of, or damage or unlawful access to your personal information.

Sensitive payment information such as credit card details are never stored with us nor do we have access to them. All payments are made through secure third party payment portals, over which we have no control. We will not be liable for any loss, theft or damage arising from the use of the payment portals on this website.

We may retain your personal information for as long as we are authorised to do so by law or reasonably require it for our lawful business purposes. If you believe that we are no longer authorised to retain your personal information, you may request that we delete it. Please see below on how to make a request.

How your personal information may be shared

World Vision South Africa assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential.

We do not rent, sell, or exchange our mailing lists and will never sell or rent your personal information to any third party.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, except where disclosure:

  • is permitted or required by law for example, a subpoena, a regulation or requirement by a government agency in performance of its duties;
  • protects your legitimate interests; or
  • is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of the third party to whom the information is disclosed.

We may share your personal information with our third party service providers, some of which are located outside of South Africa.

We may also share your contact information with other member entities in the global World Vision Partnership. The information will be given at least the same level of protection as it receives in South Africa.

We may share aggregate statistical information (e.g., the number of visitors to our website), whether gathered by our web servers or through submissions from visitors, with third parties. These statistics do not include your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

We have mentioned above that you may ask us to correct or delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

You may also request at any time:

  • confirmation that we hold your personal information;
  • access to the record containing your personal information or a description of the personal information; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have accessed your personal information.

We will endeavour to respond to all requests within 48 hours

You may be charged a reasonable copying fee if you request copies of records. We will inform you of the current fee on request.

If you wish to request access, correction or deletion of your personal information, or if you have any queries about this unchained policy, please contact us at: